Privacy Policy

We are PredictImmune. Our full company name is Predictimmune Limited, our registered office is at Finsgate, 5 – 7 Cranwood Street, London EC1V 9EE and our company number is 10563794.

If you would like to contact us with a question about how we use your data, the quickest way to do this is by contacting us by email at info@predictimmune.com.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

  1. If you are one of our customers who has purchased a test. We collect your name, email, payment information and company postal address. We collect these details because we need them to provide the tests you are purchasing from us. Our lawful basis to handle your data is because it’s necessary for the contract between us.
  2. If you are a clinician looking to find out more about our tests. When you contact us to find out more about our tests, we will usually collect your name, email address and the organisation(s) (such as the NHS and private practices) you are affiliated with, so we can fully respond to your queries. Our lawful basis to handle your data for this reason is because it’s in our legitimate interests to promote our business, and to handle customer service queries.
  3. When you attend an event we are present at. When you attend an event we are also attending or organising, we will usually collect your name, email address and the organisation you are affiliated with. We collect this information because it’s in our legitimate interests to build our network.
    We may take pictures or videos of you at the events we host or attend. We do this as we have a legitimate interest to promote our business. You can opt out of having your photo or video taken in this way by speaking to us at the event and at any time by contacting us at info@predictimmune.com.
  4. When you receive our news updates. We will handle your personal information (your name and email address) to provide you with our news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about.
    When we send you our news updates because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you. If you have not opted-in and we send you our news update emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business.
    You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our update emails, or by emailing info@predictimmune.com.
  5. Technical information when you use our website. When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website, including your IP address, how long you spend browsing particular pages of our website, and the device you are using. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in the cookies section of this notice, below.

COOKIES

The cookies we use on our website are set out in the table below:

Cookie ProviderName of the cookies being setWhat those cookies doRetention
Google_gaCookies from Google Analytics help us understand how you use our website, such as how long you spent viewing particularly pages, and how you found us.2 years
Google_gidCookies from Google Analytics help us understand how you use our website, such as how long you spent viewing particularly pages, and how you found us.1 day
Google_gat_gtag_UA_*Cookies from Google Analytics help us understand how you use our website, such as how long you spent viewing particularly pages, and how you found us.1 minute
Google FontsGoogle Fonts APIWe use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.none
LinkedIn (ads.linkedin.com)langRemembers the user’s selected language version of a websiteSession
LinkedInlangSet by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded “Follow us” panel.Session
LinkedInli_sugrCollects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.3 months
LinkedInlidcUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 day
LinkedInlisscUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 year
LinkedInUserMatchHistoryUsed to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.29 days
Twitterpersonalization_idThis cookie is set by Twitter – The cookie allows the visitor to share content from the website on to their Twitter profile.2 years
FacebookfrThis cookie is set by Facebook and is part of our pixels integration to improve our understanding of user conversion.3 months
FacebooktrThis cookie is set by Facebook and is part of our pixels integration to improve our understanding of user conversion.Session

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

  1. If we arrange a joint event, we will share with the other event organiser your name, phone number, email address and the organisation you are affiliated with to help us organise the event. If our event co-organiser wants to use this data to contact you separately, we will always tell you who we are sharing the data with first, and give you the chance to opt-out of the other organisation from using your data in this way. We use and share your data in this way because we have a legitimate interest to promote our business and the community we all work in.
  2. If we have taken photographs of you at one of our events and you have not opted out, we may share these photographs on social media and in our other promotional materials as we have a legitimate interest to promote our organisation. You can opt-out of this at any time by contacting us at info@predictimmune.com, but please keep in mind that it is not always possible to remove your photograph from materials that have already been printed, shared or published.
  3. We use other companies to help us with data storage, customer support, marketing, social media, website development and security. Each of our subcontractors has signed up to data protection contracts with us, where they can only use the data they have access to in line with our instructions. To keep this notice as short as possible, we haven’t listed all of these companies here. But if you would like more detail, please contact us at info@predictimmune.com.
  4. We upload the email addresses and other contact information in our database to social media platforms to help us promote our business. The platforms we work with in this way are Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. This means you may see adverts for our business when browsing social media. We do this because we have a legitimate interest to promote our business, but you can opt-out of this by contacting us at info@predictimmune.com.

WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

We store your data in Dublin.

If we ever transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at info@predictimmune.com for more detail on this.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it, unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements. When deciding when to delete your data, we consider the reason it was collected for in the first place, its sensitivity, and the likelihood that we will need to use that data in the future.

We also carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and because this information is anonymised, we can use it indefinitely without notifying you.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the regulator for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant regulator here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND MORE DETAIL

We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at info@predictimmune.com. Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome.

This privacy policy was last updated on 23 June 2020.

Information for Patients

Information for Clinicians

Order a PredictSURE™ test